9:00 - 9:45Aula Magna left hall |
KeynoteKatja Fennel: Biogeochemical controls on coastal hypoxia: A global synthesis and selected case studies |
9:45 - 10:45Aula Magna left hall |
Plenary talksMaria Laamanen: Developments in the policy and management landscape supporting the recovery of the Baltic Sea Katharina Kesy: Vibrio abundances in early bacterial assemblages on microplastics along a 2000 km Baltic Sea coastline Henrik Svedäng: Centurial life-history changes in the eastern Baltic cod (Gadus morhua) stock in relation to hydrography, benthos and stock size Gregor Rehder: Unusual observations of productivity patterns during the spring bloom 2018 in the Central Baltic Sea suggest vertical nutrient shuttling and the potential for climate-induced changes |
10:45 - 11:15Aula Magna floor 5 |
Coffee break |
11:15 - 12:45 |
Parallell sessionsSession 1: Change and Impacts of External Forcing |
Session 1Aula Magna left hall |
Session chair: Fernando JaramilloSami Jokinen: Trace metal sequestration mechanisms in a human-impacted boreal estuary in the northern Baltic Sea Floriaan Eveleens Maarse: Long-term changes in the marine macrophyte community of an isolated, Baltic coast Franziska Bitschofsky: Phosphorus dynamics and P retention potential of lakes and lake sediments in the catchment of the lowland River Warnow (Germany, Mecklenburg-West Pomerania) Frank Janssen: The Projection Service for Waterways and Shipping (ProWaS) - a tool for planning, design and assessment of mitigation measures Jakob Walve: Contribution of sewage, sediments and fresh- and seawater inflow to surface water phosphorus concentrations and cycling in the inner Stockholm archipelago, a stratified Baltic Sea estuary E. Douglas Nilsson: How changes in wind and water temperature drives sea spray aerosol emissions, based on laboratory tank experiments and Baltic Sea Eddy Covariance fluxes |
Session 2Aula Magna right hall |
Session chair: Ellinor AndrénKlaus Hinsby: Locating and investigating submarine groundwater discharge in the Horsens Fjord estuary, Denmark Joonas Virtasalo: A submarine groundwater discharge at the Hanko Peninsula, south Finland Zrinka Mendas: Coastal forest ecosystems: a cross-regional approach Grzegorz Uścinowicz: Geohazard assessment of the coastal zone – examples from the southern Baltic Sea Donatas Pupienis: Assessment of spatial fluctuations in rhythmic shoreline patterns related to sediment magnetic characteristics Viktoras Karaliūnas: Beach-foredune sediment budget response to sea level fluctuation. Lithuanian Curonian Spit coast. |
Session 5De Geer lecture hall |
Session chair: Gun RudquistMarie Löf: Building university-based boundary organisations that facilitate impacts on environmental policy and practice Thorsten Blenckner: Assessing ocean health and recovery Lena Bergström: Application of the ecosystem-based approach in Baltic Sea marine policies Sofia A. Wikström: Developing ecosystem-based management of the Baltic Sea – Swedish experiences Katarina Elofsson: The role of water quality for local environmental policy implementation Rene Friedland: Towards an integrated model-based assessment of scenarios for the North-Western European Shelf |
12:45 - 14:00Aula Magna floor 5 |
Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Parallell sessionsSession 2: Coastal Seascapes and Dynamics |
Session 2Aula Magna right hall |
Session chair: Erik GustafssonInga Koszalka: Surface turbulent transport processes and eddy diffusivity in the central Baltic Sea inferred from modeled Lagrangian trajectories Tuomas Kärnä: Towards coupled circulation-wave modelling of the Baltic Sea Joanna Staneva: GCOAST Model System: coupling of ocean and atmosphere through a dynamic wave interface Olga Vähä-Piikkiö: Importance of Stokes drift in modelling the drift of substances and objects in the Gulf of Finland Laura Tuomi: Wave-induced bottom shear stress in the Gulf of Bothnia Fatemeh Najafzdeh: Baltic Sea wave climate variability and its connection with climatic indices deduced from Empirical Orthogonal Functions |
Session 3BDe Geer lecture hall |
Session chair: Maren VossRoxana Preston: The origin and regeneration of free-living populations of Fucus vesiculosus in the Baltic Sea Iván Rodil: Macrobenthic respiration rates and secondary production across shallow habitats of the Baltic coast Tiina Salo: Warming modifies predator effects on traits further down in the benthic food web Christian Sommer: Changes in sediment bacterial community composition and diversity patterns following a major inflow event into the Baltic Sea Anna Villnäs: Changes in macrofaunal trait groupings across estuarine gradients – implications for the coastal nutrient filter Bengt Karlson: Distribution and size structure of cyanobacteria and other plankton in the Baltic Sea and the Kattegat-Skagerrak investigated using a multi-method approach |
Session 4Aula Magna left hall |
Session chair: Regine LabrenzMats Lindegart: BONUS SEAM – Towards streamlined Baltic Sea environmental assessment and monitoring Kristian Meissner: FUMARI BONUS – What new technologies are needed to advance the Baltic Sea monitoring and status assessment Steffen Assmann: Chemical sensors for ocean science Rudolf Bannasch: Designing and testing Autonomous Underwater Vehicles for locating and monitoring Submarine Groundwater Discharge Thomas Helzel: Ocean Radar WERA System Stefand Raimund: Sailing meets science - Innovative Ocean Monitoring |
15:30 - 16:00Aula Magna floor 5 |
Coffee break |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Parallell sessionsSession 2: Coastal Seascapes and Dynamics |
Session 2Aula Magna right hall |
Session chair: Sofia WikströmDiana Vaičiūtė: Advantage of hyperspectral airborne imagery for spatial and temporal heterogeneity of water quality in the Curonian Lagoon (the Baltic Sea) Alexander Sokolov: On hydrodynamic modelling of coastal areas with complex coastline Karol Kulinski: Seasonal variability of the CO2 system in the mouth of the Vistula River and in the Gulf of Gdansk Mari Joensuu: Seasonal variation in sediment erodibility and resuspension in shallow coastal environments of the Baltic sea |
Session 3BDe Geer lecture hall |
Session chair: Gregor RehderJenny Hieronymus: Modeling cyanobacteria life cycle dynamics and historical nitrogen fixation in the Baltic Sea. Andreas Novotny: Key trophic links of micro- and mesozooplankton evaluated with selective DNA metabarcoding Irena Telesh: Harmful planktonic invaders and their impact on the Baltic coastal ecosystems Lisa Rönspieß: Different phosphorus fractions – how bioavailable are they? |
Session 4Aula Magna left hall |
Session chair: Kai MyrbergSusanne Kratzer: Inorganic suspended matter over the Baltic Sea derived from satellite data indicates coastal influence Pekka Alenius: ITT Baltic+ Salinity Dynamics: Evaluating quality and usability of SMOS SSS fields in the Baltic Sea Sampsa Koponen: Monitoring of carbon fluxes and eutrophication in the Baltic Sea with Sentinel satellites Sander Rikka: Radar remote sensing of the wind and wave field parameters in the Baltic Sea |
17:00 - 19:00Aula Magna floor 5 |
Poster sessionMingle, bar and snacks. Bring your Drinkticket. |
Thursday, 22 August
Programme.
Last updated:
August 13, 2019
Page editor:
Mattias Renström
Source: Östersjöcentrum